Hey kids, tonight is your night to celebrate!

The 2018 Kids’ Choice Awards is finally here and the biggest names from movies, music, TV and more are coming together for pop culture’s youngest fans.

John Cena hosted the awards show, which aired live Saturday on Nickelodeon.

Stranger Things won the Favorite TV show award, while Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle was Favorite Film at the Nickelodeon 2018 Kids’ Choice Awards, broadcast tonight live from the Forum in Inglewood, CA.

The awards, which cover movies, TV, music and online activities, are known for drenching certain celebrity guests in a waterfall of green slime, which it bountifully provided during the 90-minute show.

Hosted by wrestler-turned-actor John Cena, social media star and Dance Moms alum JoJo Siwa performed a medley of hits, including Boomerang, which has garnered over 500 million views on YouTube. The band N.E.R.D. also performed their hit, Lemon, with a crew of kid dancers on top of a cafeteria table.

Kids and families cast votes in 19 categories, including four new ones, Favorite Funny YouTube Creator, Favorite Musical YouTube Creator, Favorite Dance Trend and Favorite Instagram Pet. Fans were able to vote for their top picks across all of Nickelodeon’s digital platforms.

Nickelodeon’s 2018 Kids’ Choice Awards will encore tonight at 10:00 p.m. (ET/PT) and Sunday, March 25, at 5:30 p.m. (ET/PT) on Nickelodeon. Replays of the awards will also air on TeenNick Monday March 26, at 8:00 p.m. (ET/PT), and on Nicktoons Wednesday, March 28, at 8:00 p.m. (ET/PT).  The show will also be available on Nickelodeon On Demand beginning Sunday, March 25.

Nickelodeon’s 2018 Kids’ Choice Awards was produced by Nickelodeon Productions, with Elizabeth Kelly, Michael Dempsey, Shelly Sumpter Gillyard and Jay Schmalholz serving as executive producers.

Following are Nickelodeon’s 2018 Kids’ Choice Awards winners:

Favorite Movie

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (WINNER)

Beauty and the Beast

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2

Pitch Perfect 3

Spider-Man: Homecoming

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

The Greatest Showman

Wonder Woman

Favorite Movie Actress

Zendaya (Anne Wheeler, The Greatest Showman & Michelle, Spider-Man: Homecoming) (WINNER)

Anna Kendrick (Beca, Pitch Perfect 3)

Daisy Ridley (Rey, Star Wars: The Last Jedi)

Emma Watson (Belle, Beauty and the Beast)

Gal Gadot (Diana Prince/Wonder Woman, Wonder Woman & Justice League)

Zoe Saldana (Gamora, Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol 2)

Favorite Movie Actor

Dwayne Johnson (Dr. Smolder Bravestone, Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle) (WINNER)

Ben Affleck (Batman, Justice League)

Chris Hemsworth (Thor, Thor: Ragnarok)

Chris Pratt (Peter Quill/Star-Lord, Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol 2)

Kevin Hart (Moose Finbar, Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle)

Will Ferrell (Brad, Daddy’s Home 2)

Favorite Animated Movie

Coco (WINNER)

Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie

Cars 3

Despicable Me 3

Ferdinand

Smurfs: The Lost Village

The Emoji Movie

The Lego Batman Movie

Favorite Music Group

Fifth Harmony (WINNER)

Coldplay

Imagine Dragons

Maroon 5

The Chainsmokers

Twenty One Pilots

Favorite Female Artist

Demi Lovato (WINNER)

Beyonce

Katy Perry

Pink

Selena Gomez

Taylor Swift

Favorite Male Artist

Shawn Mendes (WINNER)

Bruno Mars

DJ Khaled

Ed Sheeran

Luis Fonsi

Kendrick Lamar

Favorite Song

“Shape Of You” – Ed Sheeran (WINNER)

“Despacito”– Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee, featuring Justin Bieber

“HUMBLE” – Kendrick Lamar

“I’m The One” – DJ Khaled, featuring Justin Bieber, Quavo, Chance the Rapper, Lil Wayne

“It Ain’t Me” – Selena Gomez & Kygo

“Look What You Made Me Do” – Taylor Swift

“That’s What I Like” – Bruno Mars

“Thunder” – Imagine Dragons

Favorite Breakout Artist

Camila Cabello (WINNER)

Alessia Cara

Cardi B

Harry Styles

Khalid

Noah Cyrus

Favorite Global Music Star

BTS (Asia) (WINNER)

Black Coffee (Africa)

Lorde (Australia/New Zealand)

Maluma (South America)

Taylor Swift (North America)

The Vamps (UK)

Zara Larsson (Europe)

Favorite TV Show

Stranger Things (WINNER)

Fuller House

Henry Danger

K.C. Undercover

Saban’s Power Rangers Ninja Steel

The Big Bang Theory

The Flash

The Thundermans

Favorite TV Actress

Millie Bobby Brown (Eleven, Stranger Things) (WINNER)

Candace Cameron-Bure (D.J. Tanner, Fuller House)

Kaley Cuoco (Penny, The Big Bang Theory)

Kira Kosarin (Phoebe Thunderman, The Thundermans)

Lizzy Greene (Dawn Harper, Nicky, Ricky, Dicky & Dawn)

Zendaya (K.C. Cooper, K.C. Undercover)

Favorite TV Actor

Jace Norman (Henry Hart, Henry Danger) (WINNER)

Andrew Lincoln (Rick Grimes, The Walking Dead)

Grant Gustin (Barry Allen/The Flash, The Flash)

Jack Griffo (Max Thunderman, The Thundermans)

Jim Parsons (Sheldon Cooper, The Big Bang Theory)

William Shewfelt (Brody Romero/Red Ranger, Power Rangers Ninja Steel)

Favorite Cartoon

SpongeBob SquarePants (WINNER)

ALVINNN!!! and The Chipmunks

Teen Titans Go!

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles

The Loud House

The Simpsons

Favorite Video Game

Just Dance 2018 (WINNER)

Lego Marvel Super Heroes 2

Mario Kart 8 Deluxe

Minecraft: Java Edition

Star Wars Battlefront II

Super Mario Odyssey

Favorite Funny YouTube Creator

Liza Koshy (WINNER)

Alex Wassabi

Dan TDM

Dude Perfect

Markiplier

Miranda Sings

Favorite Musical YouTube Creator

JoJo Siwa (WINNER)

Ayo & Teo

Jack & Jack

Jacob Sartorius

Johnny Orlando

Why Don’t We

Comments

comments